Agenda

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2023

7:00am – 6:00pm      Registration Open Grand Foyer

7:00am – 8:00am      Continental Breakfast

7:15am – 7:45am      Scientific Process in Medicine: A Case Example of Compartment

   Syndrome (not for CME) Grand Ballroom

   Edward Harvey, MD

Sunrise Sessions      See signage in Grand Foyer for room locations
7:45am – 8:15am
     15 Things You Need to Know About Open Repair of Peripheral Vascular Injuries

   Raul Coimbra, MD

7:45am – 8:15am     Update on Pediatric Trauma Resuscitation

   Arul Thirumoorthi, MD

7:45am – 8:15am     Emergence and Evolution: MMA Embolization in Chronic Subdural Hematoma Management

   Wazim Mohamed, MD

8:30am – 9:00am      Resuscitation 2023: Circulation First Grand Ballroom

   Paula Ferrada, MD

9:00am – 9:30am      Role and Results for Surgery in Patients With Rib Fractures

   Marc de Moya, MD

9:30am – 10:00am     Break & Visit Exhibitors Grand Foyer

10:00am – 10:15am  Q & A Grand Ballroom

10:15am – 10:45am  Trauma Publications that Changed Clinical Care in the Last Two

                                       Decades

   Raul Coimbra, MD

10:45am – 11:15am  Cardiac Injuries: Tips and Tricks in Management

   Paula Ferrada, MD

11:15am – 11:45am  Updates in the Management of Traumatic Hemo/Pneumo

                                       Thorax

   Marc de Moya, MD

11:45am – 12:00pm  Q & A

12:00pm – 1:00pm     Lunch & Learn: The Martian Chronicles

   Scott Dulchavsky, MD

1:00pm – 1:30pm       Burn Resuscitation: Parkland Formula 2023

   Samuel Mandell, MD

1:30pm – 2:00pm       Trauma Informed Care: It’s Not Just Being a Good Health Care

                                       Worker

   Rochelle Dicker, MD

2:00pm  – 2:30pm      The ACS, AAST, EGS Verification Program

   Raul Coimbra, MD

2:30pm – 3:00pm       Management of Major Hepatic Trauma

   Chad Ball, MD

3:00pm – 3:30pm       Violence Intervention: What We Can Do in Healthcare

   Rochelle Dicker, MD

3:30pm – 3:45pm       Break Grand Foyer

3:45pm – 4:00pm       Q & A Grand Ballroom


4:00pm – 5:15pm
      Dr. Ledgerwood’s Panel of Experts

                                 Moderator: Anna Ledgerwood, MD

Panelists: Chad Ball, Raul Coimbra, Rochelle Dicker, Marc de Moya, Paula Ferrada

5:15pm – 6:00pm       Reception in Exhibit Area Grand Foyer

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2023

 

7:00am – 6:00pm      Registration Open Grand Foyer

 

7:00am – 8:00am      Continental Breakfast

 

Sunrise Sessions         See signage in Grand Foyer for room locations
7:15am – 7:45am       Guidelines for GU Trauma Imaging

   Brandi Miller, DO

7:15am – 7:45am       Tips and Tricks for Fasciotomies for Extremity Trauma

   Todd Rasmussen, MD

7:15am – 7:45am    Feedback the Other “F” Word

Ashley Liebig, RN

Friday Morning Session
8:00am – 8:30am       Communication in Trauma Resuscitation Grand Ballroom

   Ashley Liebig, RN

8:30am – 9:00am       Utilization of Hybrid OR for Trauma

   Chad Ball, MD

9:00am – 9:30am       REBOA in Trauma: When, Where, Who?

   Todd Rasmussen, MD

9:30am – 10:00am     Development of New Staff and/or ED Trauma: Teaching, Training and Learning in a                                        Stressful Environment

   Ashley Liebig, RN

10:00am – 10:30am  Break Grand Foyer

10:30am – 10:45am  Q & A Grand Ballroom

10:45am – 11:15am  Endovascular vs. Open Approach for Vascular Trauma

   Todd Rasmussen, MD

11:15am – 11:45am  Cover Me: Update on Skin Substitutions for Trauma and Burns

   Samuel Mandell, MD

11:45am – 12:15pm  The Endothelial Glycocalyx in Trauma: Rewriting The Starling Equation

   Lawrence N. Diebel, MD

12:15pm – 12:30pm      Q & A

12:30pm                     Adjourn